I know there are a lot of cat lovers that read Wild Facts so today’s animal is dedicated to everyone that just adores those tiny, furry, feline critters. Since the name of this blog is “WILD Facts” I wanted to stay away from the domestic variety so today we are going to be talking about the KodKod, which is the smallest wild cat found in the Americas. In order to spot this rare and elusive cat we will need to take a short trip to central and southern Chile. The good news is we will get to wander around the rainforest so even if we don’t get to see them, I am sure we will see plenty of amazing animals. So what are you waiting for? Let’s get going.
As mentioned the KodKod is the smallest wild cat found in the Americas with their typical length being somewhere between 37 and 51 cm (15-20″) and their weight around 2.5 kg (5.5 lbs). When you take those dimensions and add in a furry, spotted coat and a nice striped tail, you have the perfect mix for a cuddly cat. Just to make it clear, I am not recommending you go down to Chile and try to cuddle a wild KodKod since the cat probably wouldn’t like this too much.
I don’t think you would have to worry about them eating you since it is believed that the KodKod is a nocturnal hunter that feeds on rodents, birds, insects and other small animals. Unfortunately we don’t know a whole lot about this species since they are so rare and elusive, which means we are just guessing at their diet preferences. Similarly, we can speculate that the KodKod stalks their prey on the ground, however, they are also very capable tree climbers. I guess this means you will never have to call the Fire Department if your KodKod gets stuck in a tree. In fact, these cats will probably enjoy being stuck in the tree since they spend a portion of their day resting in canopy of the rainforest.
KodKod Fast Fact – Since the KodKod is restricted to a very small geographic area, they are in jeopardy of going extinct as a result of habitat destruction occurring in this area. Illegal trading of these animals can also cause problems for their population and as such trading of these animals have been strictly regulated. Hopefully this vulnerable cat will continue to survive and occupy the rainforest of central and southern Chile for a long time to come.
Thanks for checking out today’s Wild Fact. I will see you back here tomorrow for another new and exciting animal fact.