Cool Things About The White-Eared Titi
- The White-Eared Titi is also known as the Bolivian Titi or the Bolivian Gray Titi and believe it or not they can be found in Bolivia and in a small portion of Brazil
- Besides the obvious white tufts on their ears, this New World Monkey is also known for their orange belly, which makes them pretty hard to miss
- The White-Eared Titi will typically live in groups of 2 to 7 and all members of the troop will help with raising all the little furry monkey babies
The Romantic Couple
Although the Bolivian Titi lives in family groups the male and female partners will remain together for life. This mating pair forms a very strong bond and will typically stay close together, hanging out all day every day. These two love birds…errr…monkey’s will also share the leadership responsibilities, so it doesn’t just fall on one member of the couple. It sounds like these cute, little monkey’s know how to have a healthy and successful relationship. And these little critters show that they love each other by grooming one another, intertwining their tails, nuzzling and of course petting each other… all classic ways to show your partner that you love them, well maybe not the tail intertwining one.
Going Grocery Shopping
If you are hoping to catch a glimpse of the adorable, loving couple then you are in luck as they spend most of their time in the lower levels of the trees. Usually, they will only wander on up to the upper canopy when they are traveling from one area to another. Regardless of the section of forest they are in, the White-Eared Titi is always on the lookout for tasty seeds, leaves, fruit and insects (personally, only a couple of these items sound tasty to me…no, I am not referring to the insects :)). Okay, so I know I said that they are always on the lookout for food but this isn’t exactly true. In fact, their main eating times are in the morning and/or evening. During seasons when the food is abundant these little monkey’s will usually wake up earlier to get the best food. On the other hand when food is scarce and they find a good source, they typically stay later. I guess it is always nice to have a flexible work schedule, regardless of species.